FBI Director Comey’s letter to Congress regarding Hillary Clinton’s emails is a political but not a
[…] The reason why this is important is that Director Comey had already concluded that in FBI’s questioning of Clinton she did not intend to deceive. Moreover, there is no evidence that there was intentionality or knowingly on the part of Clinton that would establish that she violated 18 USC § 1924. The same would be true of any other alleged criminal violations such as those for perjury and false swearing. For example, 18 U.S. Code § 793--Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information–states it is “illegal for any person with “the purpose of obtaining information respecting the national defense with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States.” This law requires a very specific intent–to bring about harm to the US. Clinton may be a lot of things but under no circumstances can one argue she is a traitor or wishes to intentionally bring hard to the United States.