Wednesday, December 8, 2010
[…] Filing an election contest is tempting. Yet those who see it as a way to damage Dayton or push a Republican agenda, they should think again. Legally, it is not so clear that a challenge would get far and instead, it could be dismissed quite quickly.
Bringing the Election Contest
Even if Tom Emmer opts not to contest the election that does not end it. Minnesota Statute §209.02 permits any voter in the state to bring a contest, challenging the “irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law.” This is a broad statute, permitting almost anyone in the state to challenge the election for almost any reason.
Even if Emmer does not contest it, it does not preclude State GOP Chair Tony Sutton and the Republican Party, or any other party in the state from doing it.